Electric Forest 2017 Weekend 1
Photo Credit: Electric Forest

Electric Forest just blew us away by announcing their lineups for Weekends 1 and 2 in 2018!


Electric Forest returns to Rothbury, Michigan once again for two uniquely epic editions of the festival. The First Weekend is set to take place from June 21 – 24, while the Second Weekend is set for June 28 – July 1.

Coming off an absolutely stellar edition this past June and having already announced the EF Wish Machine program this year’s edition of the festival, the hype for Electric Forest 2018 grew to an immense size. Forest HQ teased a lineup reveal earlier this month by releasing some of the artists playing this year through hints at a show in Ann Arbor, Michigan, but now the lineups for both weekends has been unleashed.

Headlining both weekends of Electric Forest will be The String Cheese Incident, Bassnectar, GRiZ with a live band, RÜFÜS DU SOL, and ZHU. Additionally, the sub-headliners on both weekends are just as stacked with Bonobo (Live), Chromeo, Cut Copy, Malaa, and more.

Electric Forest’s First Weekend in 2018 will feature exclusive headliner Galantis, along with a solid sub-headliner list that includes JAUZ, Keys N Krates, Lil Dicky, Green Velvet, and Washed Out.

The Second Weekend of Electric Forest 2018 has a series of exclusive artists that will blow any music lover away. Additional headliners of Marshmello and Testpilot will be bringing the two internet adversaries to the festival on the same weekend. The sub-headliners are epic in their own right, as Datsik, Get Real, REZZ, and Superduperkyle will also be serenading crowds.

The undercard for both weekends, exclusive or not, is filled to the brim with artists from a wide variety of genres and definitely will get any music lover interested in attending this year’s edition. Loyalty tickets for Electric Forest 2018 go on sale next month, so make sure to stay tuned for more updates on the festival!

Check out the lineups below and let us know which weekend of Electric Forest you plan on attending this year!


Electric Forest 2018 – Weekend 1 Initial Lineup:

Electric Forest 2018 Weekend 1 Lineup

Electric Forest 2018 – Weekend 2 Initial Lineup:

Electric Forest 2018 Weekend 2 Lineup


Weekend 1 Initial Lineup By Artist:

  • The String Cheese Incident
  • BASSNECTAR
  • GRiZ Live Band
  • Galantis
  • RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • ZHU
  • Bonobo (Live)
  • Chromeo
  • Cut Copy
  • Green Velvet
  • Gryffin
  • Jauz
  • Keys N Krates
  • Lil Dicky
  • Louis the Child
  • Malaa
  • Marian Hill
  • The Glitch Mob
  • Washed Out
  • Xavier Rudd
  • !!!
  • A Tribe Called Red
  • Air Credits
  • Andy Frasco & The U.N.
  • Anna Lunoe
  • Aqueous
  • Betty Who
  • Big Something
  • Billy Kenny
  • Bishop Briggs
  • Boogie T
  • Buku
  • Camelphat
  • Cherub
  • CloZee
  • Cookie Monsta
  • Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
  • Desert Dwellers
  • Detlef
  • Devin The Dude
  • Dimension
  • Dixon’s Violin
  • DROELOE
  • Elohim
  • Emancipator Ensemble
  • EOTO
  • EPROM
  • Everyone Orchestra
  • Fisher
  • Flamingosis
  • Floating Points (solo live)
  • G Jones
  • Golf Clap
  • Great Good Fine OK
  • Harrison Brome
  • Hayden James
  • Herobust
  • Hiss Golden Messenger
  • Hotel Garuda
  • Jade Cicada
  • Jody Litvack
  • Justin Jay’s Fantastic Voyage
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
  • Kasbo
  • Kawehi
  • Kayzo
  • Kerri Chandler
  • Kill Frenzy
  • Knox Fortune
  • KRANE
  • Kry Wolf
  • Kyle Watson
  • Lawrence
  • Locos Por Juana
  • Lophiile
  • LUZCID
  • Madame Gandhi
  • Maddy O’Neal
  • Magic City Hippies
  • Manic Focus
  • Marvel Years
  • Mat.Joe
  • Matrix & Futurebound
  • MAX
  • MAXIMONO
  • Medasin
  • Melvv
  • Mija
  • Mike Love
  • Misterwives
  • MK
  • Moody Good
  • Mr. Carmack
  • Muzzy Bearr
  • Natalie Cressman
  • Nicole Moudaber
  • Noisia
  • Noname
  • Party Favor
  • Party Pupils
  • Pat Lok
  • Penguin Prison
  • Phantoms
  • PHO
  • Rayana Jay
  • Sam Gellaitry
  • San Holo
  • Savoir Adore
  • Seth Troxler
  • Shallou
  • Shook Twins
  • Sinkane
  • SoDown
  • Space Jesus
  • Spag Heddy
  • Sunsquabi
  • The Dip
  • The Main Squeeze
  • The Nth Power
  • The Russ Liquid Test
  • The Werks
  • TOO MANY ZOOZ
  • Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ Set)
  • Toubab Krewe
  • Turkuaz
  • Two Feet
  • um…
  • Waker
  • William Black
  • Xiuhtezcatl
  • Zeshan B

Weekend 2 Initial Lineup By Artist:

  • The String Cheese Incident
  • BASSNECTAR
  • Marshmello
  • GRiZ Live Band
  • RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • Testpilot
  • ZHU
  • Bonobo (Live)
  • Chromeo
  • Cut Copy
  • Datsik
  • Get Real
  • Gryffin
  • Louis the Child
  • Malaa
  • Marian Hill
  • REZZ
  • SuperDuperKyle
  • The Glitch Mob
  • Xavier Rudd
  • !!!
  • Air Credits
  • Anna Lunoe
  • Aqueous
  • Attlas
  • Big Something
  • Bishop Briggs
  • BlackGummy
  • Boogie T
  • Boombox Cartel
  • Buku
  • Calyx & Teebee
  • Cassian
  • Chalk Dinosaur
  • Cherub
  • Chris Lake
  • CloZee
  • Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
  • Crankdat
  • Cut Snake
  • Dena Amy
  • Desert Dwellers
  • Dixon’s Violin
  • Doc Martin
  • DROELOE
  • Elohim
  • Emancipator
  • EOTO
  • EPROM
  • Elohim
  • Emancipator
  • Everyone Orchestra
  • Flamingosis
  • Fruition
  • G Jones
  • Golf Clap
  • Great Good Fine OK
  • Harrison Brome
  • Hayden James
  • Herobust
  • Hiss Golden Messenger
  • Jeremy Olander
  • Jody Litvack
  • Justin Jay’s Fantastic Voyage
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
  • Kasbo
  • Kawehi
  • Knox Fortune
  • KRANE
  • Lane 8
  • Lee Reynolds
  • Lawrence
  • Locos Por Juana
  • Lophiile
  • LOUDPVCK
  • LUZCID
  • Madame Gandhi
  • Magic City Hippies
  • Manic Focus
  • Manilla Killa
  • Marbs
  • Marvel Years
  • MAX
  • Medasin
  • Melvv
  • Mija
  • Mike Love
  • Mikey Lion
  • Misterwives
  • MK
  • Motez
  • Mr. Carmack
  • Muzzy Bearr
  • Natalie Cressman
  • Netsky (DJ Set)
  • Noname
  • Party Favor
  • Party Pupils
  • Pat Lok
  • Penguin Prison
  • Phantoms
  • PHO
  • Porkchop
  • Portico Quartet
  • QUIX
  • Rinzen
  • Rybo
  • Sam Gellaitry
  • San Holo
  • Savoir Adore
  • Shallou
  • Sinkane
  • SoDown
  • Space Jesus
  • Spag Heddy
  • SQUNTO
  • Sunsquabi
  • The Dip
  • The Main Squeeze
  • The Nth Power
  • The Russ Liquid Test
  • The Werks
  • TOO MANY ZOOZ
  • Toubab Krewe
  • Turkuaz
  • Two Feet
  • Waker
  • William Black
  • Xiuhtezcatl
  • Zeshan B

 Connect with Electric Forest on Social Media:

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube




SHARE

Grant has been listening to electronic dance music since the early 2000s. Actively involved in the EDM community, Grant is an admin for the EDC & Coachella subreddits and their Facebook groups. Previously he has been part of several EDM startups and promotion companies such as Shamele55, Electric State of Mind and Q-Dance. Originally listening to trance artists such as ATB, Armin Van Buuren and Paul Oakenfold, Grant has expanded his listening experience to include a full set of genres ranging from hardstyle to deep house and has been regularly attending both festivals and club events since 2010.

Leave a Reply